Douglas County Bankruptcy Attorney Instantly connect with our office.
[…] Title pawn loans are unique and present their own complications when attempting to discharge this debt through bankruptcy. With the typical car loan the debtor can include the remaining loan balance for the vehicle in the chapter 13 bankruptcy and avoid a repossession. However, when a loan has been taken out against the title of a vehicle that is owned he or she enters into a separate contract with the title pawn company which provides extra protection for the creditor. O.C.G.A §44-12-131 provides that "unless otherwise agreed, a pawnbroker has upon default the right to take possession of the motor vehicle." All Pawn transactions are for 30 day periods and have an additional 30 day grace period per O.C.G.A. §44-12-131. Therefore, once the borrower is in default of the title pawn agreement they loose their interest in the vehicle after the grace period has expired.